Honorable Tim Curry Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] Local Gov't Code §
Section
In this subchapter:
. . . .
(2) "Employee" means a person who obtains a position by appointment and who is not authorized by statute to perform governmental functions involving an exercise of discretion in the person's own right, unless the person is included by a local civil service rule adopted under the procedures outlined in Section 158.009; or a person included in the coverage of a county civil service system as the result of an election held under Section 158.007. The term does not include a person who holds an office the term of which is limited by the constitution of this state.
Local Gov't Code §
One part of the definition of employee in section 158.001(2) includes "a person who obtains a position by appointment and who is not authorized by statute to perform governmental functions involving an exercise of discretion in the person's own right." This language survives virtually unchanged from the original enactment, in 1971, of the statutory predecessor to subchapter A, V.T.C.S. article 2372h-6. See Act of May 14, 1971, 62d Leg., R.S., ch. 262, § 1(3), 1971 Tex. Gen.