Honorable Tim Curry Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] The only other provision of subchapter B that concerns the exemption of persons from civil service coverage is section 158.038, which permits the sheriff of a county that has adopted a subchapter B civil service system to exempt certain sheriff's department positions from the system. The sheriff's department of the subject hypothetical county has not established a subchapter B system. Therefore, none of the provisions of subchapter B come into play here as exceptions to the coverage of the county's expanded civil service system.
Section 158.013 provides, in pertinent part:
(b) This subchapter [(subchapter A)] does not apply to:
(1) assistant district attorneys, investigators, or other employees of a district or criminal district attorney, except as provided by Section 158.007;
(2) the official shorthand reporter of a court; or
(3) an elected or appointed officer under the constitution.
Id. § 158.013(b) (emphasis added). The only possible place to fit a deputy constable or deputy sheriff within this section would be under the above-emphasized subsection (b)(3) exception for "an elected or appointed officer under the constitution."