Honorable Tim Curry Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] Hearings on H.B. 1240 Before the House Comm. on County Affairs, 69th Leg. (Apr. 23, 1985) (statement of Representative Willis) (tape recording available from House Video/Audio Services Office). The problem with the existing county civil service law, the author reported, was that under it one half of a county's "employees" would be in the system and the other half would be out of it. Id. We believe that in construing section 158.007, a court would follow the injunction, found in section
Our consideration of the definition of employee in section 158.001 so far has not excluded deputy sheriffs and deputy constables from the statutory meaning of the word. Now we will consider the last sentence of the statutory definition: "The term [employee] does not include a person who holds an office the term of which is limited by the constitution of this state." Local Gov't Code §