Honorable Tim Curry Criminal District Attorney Justice Center 401 West Belknap Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201
[…] You asked this question in regard to Tarrant County, which in November, 1988, held such an election and approved an expanded civil service system pursuant to section
Section
A county with a population of 200,000 or more may, in accordance with this subchapter, create a county civil service system to include all the employees of the county who are not exempted from the system by the express terms or judicial interpretations of this subchapter or by the operation of Subchapter B.
Section 158.007 allows an election to create an expanded county civil service system and sets forth the extent of its expanded coverage. That section provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In a county that has a population of more than 800,000 and a civil service system created under this subchapter, the qualified voters of the county, voting at an election called for that purpose, may determine whether the system will be dissolved or expanded to cover the employees, except licensed attorneys, of the office of district or criminal district attorney, the adult and juvenile probation officers and their assistants, personnel in the county auditor's office including all assistant county auditors, and all other employees of the county not included in the coverage of the system and not specifically exempted by Section 158.013 or Subchapter B. [Emphasis added.]
Section 158.007(a) thus indicates that a successful expansion election extends civil service coverage to several categories of persons:
1. "the employees, except licensed attorneys, of the office of district or criminal district attorney";
2. "the adult and juvenile probation officers and their assistants";
3. "personnel in the county auditor's office, including all assistant county auditors";