Re: Whether article
[…] Again, article XI, section 11 requires that "any vacancy or vacancies occurring on such [municipal] governing body . . . must be filled by majority vote of the qualified voters at a special election called for such purpose within one hundred and twenty (120) days after such vacancy or vacancies occur." Tex. Const. art.
Chapter 201 of the Election Code provides that if a vacancy in office is to be filled by special election, the election shall be ordered as soon as practicable after the vacancy occurs. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §
We note that section 41.004(b) provides that "[i]f the constitution requires a special election to be held within a particular period after the occurrence of a certain event," the uniform date requirements of section 41.001(a) do not apply. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §