Mr. Thomas A. Davis Jr., Director Texas Department of Public Safety 5805 North Lamar Boulevard Post Office Box 4087 Austin, Texas 78773-0001
[…] (2) engages in the business of securing, or accepts employment to secure, evidence for use before a court, board, officer, or investigating committee;
(3) engages in the business of securing, or accepts employment to secure, the electronic tracking of the location of an individual or motor vehicle other than for criminal justice purposes by or on behalf of a governmental entity; or
(4) engages in the business of protecting, or accepts employment to protect, an individual from bodily harm through the use of a personal protection officer.
Id. § 1702.104.
Subchapter N of chapter 1702 provides numerous exceptions to the chapter's scope. For example, section 1702.321 generally excepts government employees. See id. § 1702.321(a) ("Except as provided by this section, this chapter does not apply to an officer or employee of the United States, this state, or a political subdivision of this state while the employee or officer is performing official duties."). Significantly, section 1702.324 provides that the chapter does not apply to certain occupations, including "an attorney while engaged in the practice of law." Id. § 1702.324(b)(9).