Dear Mr. Stafford:
[…] Thus, in the absence of legislative authority providing otherwise, a taxing unit may not delegate this authority to its private tax-collection attorneys.
To provide a legal context for your predecessor's question, we review the Tax Code provisions regarding foreclosure and sale of property subject to a tax lien. A taxing unit may file suit to foreclose the lien securing payment of a delinquent tax in a court of competent jurisdiction for the county in which the tax is imposed. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
Section
Section 34.05 deals with the resale by a taxing unit of property to which it has taken title at an initial foreclosure sale. Seeid. § 34.05 ("Resale by Taxing Unit"). The "taxing unit may sell the property at any time by public or private sale." Id. § 34.05(a). Subsections (c) and (d) provide for the sale of the property at a public sale:
(c) The taxing unit purchasing the property by resolution of its governing body may request the sheriff or a constable to sell the property at a public sale.