Dear Mr. Stafford:
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 589-90 (7th ed. 1999). Thus the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure state that "[a]n execution is a process of the court from which it is issued." Tex.R.Civ.P. 622. The section 34.05(c) resolution follows the sale of property pursuant to a previously issued "order of sale," i.e., a writ of execution, under section
In short, while it may be advisable to adopt a separate resolution to request the resale of each property that a taxing unit acquires as a result of a "bid off" at a tax-foreclosure sale, we do not believe that a taxing unit is required to do so under section
Section 34.05(c) expressly requires the "taxing unit purchasing the property" to "request the sheriff or a constable to sell the property at a public sale." Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
Yours very truly,
JOHN CORNYN Attorney General of Texas
ANDY TAYLOR First Assistant Attorney General
SUSAN D. GUSKY Chair, Opinion Committee
Sheela Rai Assistant Attorney General — Opinion Committee