Mr. William G. Burnett, P.E. Executive Director Texas Department of Transportation 125 East 11th Street Austin, Texas 78701-2483
[…] If the State pursues a claim for lost royalties, you assert, it may recover a share of the oil and gas royalties earned from wells located in the two fields.
The citizen contracted with the State to provide information about the State's land in return for a finder's fee of five percent of the amount of any revenue the State recovers as a result of the citizen's information. You suggest, however, that any proceeds the State recovers may be subject to disposition in accordance with article
Article VIII, section 7-a of the constitution provides in pertinent part as follows:
Subject to legislative appropriation, allocation and direction, all net revenues remaining after payment of all refunds allowed by law and expenses of collection derived from motor vehicle registration fees, and all taxes, except gross production and ad valorem taxes, on motor fuels and lubricants used to propel motor vehicles over public roadways, shall be used for the sole purpose of acquiring rights-of-way, constructing, maintaining, and policing such public roadways, and for the administration of such laws as may be prescribed by the Legislature pertaining to the supervision of traffic and safety on such roads; and for the payment of the principal and interest on [certain] county and road district bonds or warrants . . .; provided, however, that one-fourth (¼) of such net revenue from the motor fuel tax shall be allocated to the Available School Fund; and, provided, [that counties will derive certain minimum net revenue from motor vehicle fees]. [Footnotes added.]
Your question assumes that the state acquired the highway rights-of-way about which you ask using funds dedicated by article VIII, section 7-a. We have been informed, however, that the state acquired the highway rights-of-way about which you ask in the 1920s and the 1930s. The electorate did not amend the constitution to add article VIII, section 7-a until 1946. Generally, a constitutional provision must be construed to operate prospectively, not retroactively. See Grigsby v. Peak,
We will assume for purposes of this opinion, however, that the highway rights-of-way were purchased with that portion of the receipts from motor vehicle registration fees and motor fuel tax revenues that are constitutionally dedicated to "acquiring rights-of-way, constructing, maintaining, and policing such roadways, and for the administration of such laws as may be prescribed by the Legislature pertaining to the supervision of traffic and safety on such roads . . . ."