Dear Representative Carter:
[…] Under the terms of section 243.003(b) the City of Windcrest's sexually oriented business ordinance cannot be applied to a business located outside its corporate limits, and Bexar County's ordinance cannot under section 243.003(c) be applied to a business located inside the corporate limits of any incorporated city in the county, such as San Antonio. But we are not persuaded that the statute bars San Antonio from enforcing its ordinance. Nothing in the language of section 243.006(a)(2) requires the "school, regular place of religious worship, residential neighborhood, or other specified land use" concerned to be within the city's corporate limits.
Arguments that municipal zoning ordinances may be applied to businesses in the relevant municipalities, even though the other affected entity is outside the city limits, have prevailed in other jurisdictions. InQuinton v.