The Honorable James L. Keffer Chair, Committee for Economic Development Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Section 573.062(a) limits the application of "[a] nepotism prohibition prescribed by Section 573.041 or by municipal charter or ordinance." Id. Section 573.041 does not prohibit a chief appraiser from employing appraisal district directors' relatives. See id. § 573.041. Section 6.05(f) adds an employment prohibition that goes beyond the chapter 573 nepotism prohibitions in that it precludes the chief appraiser from employing board member's relatives. By its express terms, section 573.062(a) does not apply to employment relationships prohibited by section 6.05(f).
It has been suggested that section 6.05(f)'s reference to chapter 573 incorporates the continuous-employment exception.3
However, it is clear from its plain language that section 6.05(f) references chapter 573 only with respect to computing degrees of relationship: "The chief appraiser may not employ any individual related to a member of the board of directors within the seconddegree by affinity or within the third degree by consanguinity,as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code." Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
Legislative history supports this conclusion. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §