The Honorable James L. Keffer Chair, Committee for Economic Development Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] (b) If, under Subsection (a), an individual continues in a position, the public official to whom the individual is related in a prohibited degree may not participate in any deliberation or voting on the appointment, reappointment, confirmation of the appointment or reappointment, employment, reemployment, change in status, compensation, or dismissal of the individual if that action applies only to the individual and is not taken regarding a bona fide class or category of employees.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
Section 573.062's plain language leads us to conclude that it does not apply to an employment relationship prohibited by section 6.05(f). Section 573.062(a) limits the application of "[a] nepotism prohibition prescribed by Section 573.041 or by municipal charter or ordinance." Id. Section 573.041 does not prohibit a chief appraiser from employing appraisal district directors' relatives.