Dear Mr. Di Tucci:
[…] The Board must compile "an information file" about each consumer complaint that has been filed with the Board regarding a licensed polygraph examiner, and the Board may conduct an "undercover investigation" to investigate a complaint. See id. § 1703.153.
No one may use an instrument "to detect deception or verify the truth of a statement" unless the individual has obtained a polygraph-examiner license or polygraph-examiner-internship license from the Board. See id. §§ 1703.201(a), .208; see also id. §§ 1703.202-.207 (licensure requirements). A licensed polygraph examiner timely must apprise the secretary of the Board of a change in the examiner's "principal business location," see id. § 1703.301, and an examiner also must register "with the county clerk of the county in which the examiner maintains a business address," see id. § 1703.302(a). An examiner or intern must "prominently display" his or her license at the licensee's place of business or place of internship.