The Honorable G.E. "Buddy" West Chair, House Committee on Energy Resources Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] It has been suggested that the district courts could be moved to another location within the City of Waxahachie. See id. Some persons have raised concerns, however, that the courts may not be removed to any location outside the original city boundaries, i.e., the sixty-two acres donated by the Rogers family. See id. You ask whether the 40th and 378th District Courts may locate their courtrooms and offices outside the original sixty-two acres, so long as they are located within the existing municipal boundaries of the City of Waxahachie. See id.
A subsequent case, Stine v. State,
Article V, section 7, requires courts to conduct proceedings "at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law." This requirement is jurisdictional.
Garza v. State,
A brief submitted to us contends, however, that the existing City of Waxahachie is not in fact the county seat of Ellis County. The argument is as follows: