A city is a political subdivision of the state. See Texas Nat'l GuardArmory Bd. v. McCraw,
[…] Re: Adoption of a fire code by the Travis County Emergency Services District No. 6 (RQ-0209-JC)
Dear Representative Turner:
You state that the Travis County Emergency Services District No. 6 ("the ESD") intends to enact a fire code pursuant to section
Chapter 775 of the Health and Safety Code authorizes the organization of emergency services districts, as provided by article
Your questions concern the limits on the ESD board's authority under Health and Safety Code section
Section 775.036(b) provides in part:
The board may adopt and enforce a fire code, including fines for any violations, that does not conflict with a fire code adopted by another political subdivision that also contains within its boundaries any portion of the land contained in the district and may require inspections in the district relating to the causes and prevention of fires and medical emergencies. . . . The board may not enforce the district's fire code within the boundaries of a municipality that has adopted a fire code.
Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §
As a governmental entity, the ESD derives its powers from legislative enactments and is subject to legislative control and supremacy. SeeBlessing v. City of Galveston,
A city is a political subdivision of the state. See Texas Nat'l GuardArmory Bd. v. McCraw,