Maple Run at Austin Mun. Util. Dist. v. Monaghan,
[…] This is a novel proposition, and one for which the Nature Conservancy provides no authority. Article VIII, section 2(a) is not self-executing. Furthermore, it provides for the enactment of general-law tax exemptions, not tax exemptions naming specific entities.
The assertion that the Nature Conservancy, unlike the YMCA, performs a purpose of statewide significance, natural resources conservation, is an argument one would make to defend a local law. Again, section
In addition to prohibiting local or special laws exempting property from taxation, article III, section 56 also provides that "nothing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit the Legislature from passing special laws for the preservation of the game and fish of this State in certain localities." The Nature Conservancy suggests that section 11.23(c) is a permissible local or special law because it supports the preservation of game and fish. The game and fish language in article III, section 56 appears to contemplate game and fish laws geared to a specific geographic area.