Re: Validity of section
[…] Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn Mr. Donald E. Powell Chair, Board of Regents The Texas AM University System P.O. Box C-1 College Station, Texas 77840-9021
Re: Validity of section
Dear Mr. Powell:
The Texas AM University System ("AM") has asked this office whether section
As you explain the situation that gives rise to your question, prior to the amendment of section 661.063 by the 75th Legislature, all state employees were compensated for accrued vacation time "by multiplying the employee's rate of compensation on the date of separation from employment by the total number of hours accrued."1 However, as amended, section 661.063(b) reads in relevant part, "The payment under this subchapter to a state employee who separates from state employment while holding a position that does not accrue vacation time shall be computed according to this subsection. The employee's final rate of compensation in the last position held that accrues vacation time shall be multiplied by the employee's total number of hours of vacation time determined under Section 661.064." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §