Dear Mr. Eads:
[…] After a corporation has furnished a letter of credit and obtained a corporate surety license, a county bail bond board may not require it to supply additional security. Chapter 1704 prohibits individual bail bond sureties from executing bonds that exceed a multiple of the value of property held as security or held in trust. See id. § 1704.203(a), as amended by Act of May 25, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1096, § 1, 1999 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 3962.3 An individual bail bond surety may post additional security at any time to increase his or her limit. See id. § 1704.203(d), as amended by Act of May 25, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1096, § 1, 1999 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 3962, 3963. But this limitation does not apply to a corporate surety. Id. § 1704.203(e) ("This section does not apply to a license holder that is a corporation."); Klevenhagen,
Finally, no security is required for an agent's license because the agent merely acts as the corporation's agent and, in dealing with an agent, the county relies on the corporation's security.