Mr. Duane Waddill Executive Director Texas Residential Construction Commission Post Office Box 13509 Austin, Texas 78711-3 509
[…] Id. The comment accompanying the stated retention period for audio and videotapes of open meetings cautions:
Minutes of state agencies are permanent records. Audio and videotapes are not permanent media. State agencies may not retain audio and videotapes of the meetings of governing bodies in lieu of written minutes. The proceedings of all meetings of state boards, committees, commissions, and councils must be reduced to writing.
Id *Page 2
The statute you characterize as effectively negated by the TSLAC rule is section 551.021 of the Open Meetings Act, which authorizes a governmental body to "prepare and keep minutes or make a tape recording of each open meeting of the body." Request Letter at 2 (quoting section
The Texas Supreme Court has said that even if valid under its own enabling legislation, an administrative rule may not be "inconsistent with the expression of the lawmakers' intent in statutes other than those under which the regulations are issued."