The Honorable Mike Stafford Harris County Attorney 1019 Congress, 15th Floor Houston, Texas 77002
[…] Re: Whether Government Code section
Dear Mr. Stafford:
You inquire about the constitutionality of Government Code section
Senate Bill 6, an enactment of the Seventy-ninth Legislature relating to protective services and family law matters, amended Government Code section
Senate Bill 6 amended section 51.961 to "increase the fee from an amount not to exceed $15 to an amount not to exceed $30, with half of the fee going to the child abuse and neglect prevention fund account." Fiscal Note, Tex. S.B. 6, 79th Leg., R.S. (2005) at 8. Section 51.961 now provides in part:
(a) The commissioners court of a county shall adopt a family protection fee in an amount not to exceed $30.
(b) [T]he district clerk or county clerk shall collect the family protection fee at the time a suit for dissolution of a marriage under Chapter 6, Family Code, is filed. . . . .
(c) [exceptions]
(d) The clerk shall pay one-half of the fee collected under this section to the appropriate officer of the county in which the suit is filed for deposit in the county treasury to the credit of the family protection account. . . . .
. . . .
(g) The clerk shall pay one-half of the fee collected under this section to the comptroller, who shall deposit the money to the credit of the child abuse and neglect prevention trust fund account established under Section
40.105 , Human Resources Code.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §