The Honorable Dianne White Delisi Chair, Committee on Public Health Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] See id. § 1702.239. A registration is valid for two years. See id. § 1702.233.
The proposed requirement about which you ask would apply to a "newly registered alarm installer." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1, 4. While you do not define the term, we understand it to at least mean a person who is already registered. By its plain language, the provision granting authority to establish additional qualifications applies only to those individuals who have yet to be registered. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §
Section 1702.239 authorizes the Board to "require that an individual employed as an alarm installer . . . hold a certification by a commission-approved training program to renew an initial registration." Id. § 1702.239(a). The Board's authority to approve training programs is limited to those programs that are nationally recognized and that consist of a minimum of 16 hours of classroom study. See id.