In resolving those questions, your predecessor asked that we assume the following facts:
[…] In answering the first question, we begin by examining the term "disciplinary action." Though the term "disciplinary action" is used in chapter 11022 and the Commission's rules, 3 we do not find a definition for the term and your predecessor does not explain what she means by the term. We note, however, that section 1102.401 is entitled "Disciplinary Powers of Commission." TEX. Occ. CODE ANN. §
Section 1102.401 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he commission may investigate an action of an inspector and, after notice and hearing . . ., reprimand the inspector, place theinspector's license on probation, or suspend or revoke theinspector's license for a violation of this chapter or a commission rule." Id. § 1102.401(a) (emphasis added). By its express terms, section 1102.401(a) *Page 3 limits the Commission's authority to investigate and take action against an "inspector" and thus, we focus on the meaning of that term.