The Honorable Bruce Isaacks Denton County Criminal District Attorney Post Office Box 2344 Denton, Texas 76202
[…] Dear Mr. Isaacks:
You ask whether a civil service commissioner of a municipality governed by chapter 143 of the Local Government Code may be appointed to two or more consecutive terms, and if not, whether the reappointment of a commissioner constitutes a criminal offense.1
Chapter 143 of the Local Government Code relates to "municipal civil service." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§
A civil service commission consists of "three members appointed by the municipality's chief executive and confirmed by the governing body of the municipality." Id. § 143.006(b). "Members serve staggered three-year terms with the term of one member expiring each year." Id. A person appointed to the commission must, inter alia, "not have held a public office within the preceding three years." Id. § 143.006(c)(5). You ask whether that provision means that an individual may not be reappointed to a second consecutive three-year term.