Dear Representative Hamilton:
[…] Your predecessor also asked about the impact of section
the board of trustees of a school district may not enter into an agreement authorizing the use of school district employees, property, or resources for the provision of materials or labor for the design, construction, or renovation of improvements to real property not owned or leased by the district.
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §
However, we note that the Legislature enacted subsection
Finally, your predecessor raised concerns about a possible violation of article HI, section 52 of the Texas Constitution, which prohibits the Legislature from authorizing any political subdivision of the state "to lend its credit or to grant public money or a thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation." TEX. CONST, art. Ill, § 52(a). A political subdivision's *Page 4
payment is not gratuitous if it receives return consideration or obtains a clear public benefit in return. Tex. Mun. LeagueIntergovernmental Risk Pool v. Tex. Workers' Comp. Comm'n,