The Honorable Bill Moore Johnson County Attorney Guinn Justice Center
[…] Id. § 171.001(1). A sheriff is an elected county officer. Tex. CONST, art.
Section
You have asked that we assume that the Sheriffs stepson has a substantial interest in the bail bond company because of the salary the stepson receives from the bail bond company, and that the stepson's salary is community property. Request Letter at 2. Section 171.002 provides that "[a] local public official is considered to have a substantial interest under this section if a person related to the official in the first degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, has a substantial interest under this section." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 171.002(c) (Vernon 2008). Consanguinity is a relationship by blood, including adoption, and is determined by the number of generations that separate two individuals.See Tex. Gov' t Code Ann. §§ 573.022 — .023(a) (Vernon 2004).