Honorable Richard C. Terrell District Attorney Jim Wells and Brooks Counties P. O. Drawer 3157 Alice, Texas 78333
[…] Given the provisions for closed circuit television communication in article 15.17, we do not believe that the provisions of either article contemplate that their requirement of "taking before" a magistrate may be met by a more restricted form of contact such as telephone communication alone.
It should be noted that our conclusion here does not mean that an arrestee will never be able to be released on bail until such time as he is brought before a magistrate under articles 14.06 or 15.17. Article 17.20 permits a peace officer to set bail for all misdemeanors. Article 17.22 permits a peace officer to set bail for felonies where the court before which the case is pending "is not in session in the county where the defendant is in custody" and where no bail amount has theretofore been fixed. See generally Attorney General Opinion H-856 (1976); see also Tex. Const. art.
In so concluding, we recognize that the entire process of setting bail may involve some communication by telephone.