Honorable Richard C. Terrell District Attorney Jim Wells and Brooks Counties P. O. Drawer 3157 Alice, Texas 78333
[…] Re: Whether a justice of the peace may set bail by telephone, and whether a magistrate may establish pre-set bail amounts by posting a schedule at the county jail (RQ-69)
Dear Mr. Terrell:
You ask whether a justice of the peace may set bail by telephone for a person who has just been arrested. We find no authority for a justice of the peace to set bail in this manner.
A justice of the peace is a "magistrate" for purposes of the provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Code Crim. Proc. art.
While article 14.06 merely directs the arresting officer to take the arrestee "before" a magistrate, article 15.17 provides that "the arrested person may be taken before the magistrate in person or the image of the arrested person may be broadcast by closed circuit television to the magistrate."