The Honorable Allan Ritter Chair, Pensions and Investments Committee Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Government Code section
A person who has retired under the retirement system revokes that retirement if the person becomes employed in any position in a public school during the first month following that person's effective date of retirement, or during the first two months following an effective date of retirement established by reliance on section 824.002(d), and must return any retirement benefits received under the original retirement.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
A similar penalty provision is to be found at section 824.601, which provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided by Section 824.602, a retiree is not entitled to service or disability retirement benefit payments, as applicable, for any month in which the retiree is employed in any position by a Texas public educational institution.
Id. § 824.601 (Vernon 1994) (emphasis added).