Re: Whether a county is required to establish a certificate of registration program for dangerous wild animals, and related questions (RQ-0525-JC)
[…] See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §
House Bill 1362, enacted by the Seventy-seventh Texas Legislature, amended chapter 822 of the Health and Safety Code by adding subchapter E. See Act of Apr. 25, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 54, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 90. Section 822.103 provides that "[a] person may not own, harbor, or have custody or control of a dangerous wild animal for any purpose unless the person holds a certificate of registration for that animal issued by an animal registration agency." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §
Section 822.104 specifies the requirements for obtaining "an original or renewal certificate of registration for a dangerous wild animal," including the particulars of the application.