The Honorable Phil King Chair, Regulated Industry Committee Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] 5) Are there any circumstances or locations under which these observations may take place that change any of the above interpretations?
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Your request relates to reports of suspected child sexual abuse, and we limit our discussion accordingly.
The Penal Code provisions incorporated into section 261.001(1)(E) generally provide that a person commits an offense by engaging in specific kinds of sexual conduct with a child under 17 years who is not the actor's spouse. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §§
Section 261.101(b) establishes a specific reporting requirement for "a professional," defined as "an individual who is licensed or certified by the state or who is an employee of a facility licensed, certified, or operated by the state and who, in the normal course of official duties or duties for which a license or certification is required, has direct contact with children," including "teachers, nurses, doctors, day-care employees, employees of a clinic or health care facility that provides reproductive services, juvenile probation officers, and juvenile detention or correctional officers."3 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
261.101 (b) (Vernon 2002). If a professional has cause to believe that a child has been abused or neglected or may be abused or neglected, or that a child is a victim of an offense under Section21.11 , Penal Code, and the professional has cause to believe that the child has been abused as defined by Section 261.001, the professional shall make a report not later than the 48th hour after the hour the professional first suspects that the child has been or may be abused or neglected or is a victim of an offense under Section21.11 , Penal Code.
Id.; see also id. § 33.008(a) (physician reporting requirement in Parental Notification Act).
The requirement to report child sexual abuse under section 261.101 applies "without exception to an individual whose personal communications may otherwise be privileged, including an attorney, a member of the clergy, a medical practitioner, a social worker, a mental health professional, and an employee of a clinic or health care facility that provides reproductive services." Id. § 261.101(c); see Bordman v. State,