The Honorable Mike Jackson Chair, Committee on Economic Development Tex as State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] See id. You state that the "City would like to know if [its] portion of these surplus funds receives the same restrictions under state law placed on the hotel occupancy taxes or [whether] these funds [can] be used for spending on general city purposes[.]" Id.
As a home-rule city, the City2 possesses "the full power of self government and Iook[s] to the Legislature not for grants of power, but only for limitations on [its] power." In reSanchez,
Chapter 351, Tax Code, governs municipal hotel occupancy taxes.See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 351.001-. 110 (West 2008 Supp. 2010); see alsoid. § 302.102(b) (West 2008) ("A home-rule municipality may collect taxes that are authorized by the charter of the municipality or by law. . . ."). Section 351.002 authorizes municipalities to impose a tax on the use or possession of a hotel room. See id. § 351.002(a) (West 2008). Chapter 351 also contains express limitations on the use of revenues derived from the hotel occupancy tax.