The Honorable Mike Jackson Chair, Committee on Economic Development Tex as State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] As a home-rule city, the City2 possesses "the full power of self government and Iook[s] to the Legislature not for grants of power, but only for limitations on [its] power." In reSanchez,
Chapter 351, Tax Code, governs municipal hotel occupancy taxes.See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 351.001-. 110 (West 2008 Supp. 2010); see alsoid. § 302.102(b) (West 2008) ("A home-rule municipality may collect taxes that are authorized by the charter of the municipality or by law. . . ."). Section 351.002 authorizes municipalities to impose a tax on the use or possession of a hotel room. See id. § 351.002(a) (West 2008). Chapter 351 also contains express limitations on the use of revenues derived from the hotel occupancy tax. Section 351.101 provides that the revenue "may be used only to promote tourism and the convention and hotel industry, and that use is limited to" an exclusive list of specific convention center and hotel and tourism purposes.Id. § 351.101(a)(1)-(8)3
(West Supp. 2010). Section 351.101 also provides that the revenue from the tax "shall be expended in a manner directly enhancing and promoting tourism and the convention and hotel industry as permitted in Subsection (a)." Id. § 351.101(b); see also
Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.
Moreover, nothing in chapter 351 indicates that an agreement between a municipality and a third-party operator may change the character of the funds from tax revenues to general funds.