The Honorable Burt R. Solomons Chair, Committee on Financial Institutions Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] shall obtain from the Department of Public Safety or a private vendor approved by the department and offering services comparable to the services offered by the department all criminal history record information relating to an officer, employee, or prospective employee of the company whose job duties require or will require entry into another person's residence.
Id. § 145.002.
Chapter 145 does not impose sanctions against a company that fails to obtain a criminal history background check for an employee. Rather, it provides a company that has performed a check as required by section 145.002 with a rebuttable "presumption of no negligence" in an action for damages brought against the company for negligent hiring. See id. § 145.003(b) ("In an action to which this section applies, an in-home service company or residential delivery company is rebuttably presumed to have not acted negligently if [the company obtained criminal history record information for the employee and the records meet certain criteria.]"). The presumption applies in an action that:
(1) arises out of a criminal act or omission by an officer or employee of the company as to whom the company is required to obtain criminal history record information under Section 145.002;