The Commission is the "custodian of police personnel files for general purposes." City of San Antonio v. Texas Attorney General,
[…] These provisions illumine and buttress the legislative intent reflected in the plain words of subsection (g) of section 143.089.
City of San Antonio,
Subsection (g) of section 143.089 provides:
A fire or police department may maintain a personnel file on a fire fighter or police officer employed by the department for the department's use, but the department may not release any information contained in the department file to any agency or person requesting information relating to a fire fighter or police officer. The department shall refer to the director or the director's designee a person or agency that requests information that is maintained in the fire fighter's or police officer's personnel file.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §
Subsection (g) specifically states that the fire or police department "may not release any information contained in the department file to any agency or person requesting information relating to a fire fighter or police officer." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §