The Honorable Olan W. Reeves, Chairman Arkansas Workers' Compensation Commission 324 Spring Street Post Office Box 950 Little Rock, AR 72203-0950
[…] (2) The commission shall determine the rate of taxation for collections for that year on or before March 1 of the following year.
(d) The total rate of taxation for all three (3) funds when added together shall not exceed three percent (3%).
(e)(1) The commission shall notify each insurance carrier of the rate of taxation applicable to each fund for the preceding year, and taxes shall be computed and paid pursuant to the provisions of §
11-9-303 (c) on or before April 1 of the following year.
A.C.A. §
This "written manual premium" tax is therefore assessed on "premium produced in a given year by the manual rates in effect during the experience period. . ., "A.C.A. §
This conclusion is initially indicated by the fact that premiums are to be reported for the calendar year in accordance with A.C.A. §
I conclude from these provisions that the "written manual premium" tax due April 1, according to A.C.A. §