REQUESTED BY: David L. Wegner, Acting Co-Probation Administrator
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. §
The Authority of the Ombudsman to Inspect and Examine the PSI Reports
Neb. Rev. Stat. §
29-2261 (1) (Cum. Supp. 2004) states that "[u]nless it is impractical to do so, when an offender has been convicted of a felony other than murder in the first degree, the court shall not impose sentence without first ordering a presentence investigation of the offender and according due consideration to a written report of such investigation." Subsection (3) of §29-2261 goes on to describe what is to be contained in a presentence investigation and report. This includes, among other things, such items as:• an analysis of the circumstances attending the commission of the crime;
• the offender's criminal history;