| Okla. Att’y Gen. | Aug 19, 1999
[…] The deferment procedure involves the factual determination of guilt, either by verdict or acceptance of the first-time offender's plea of guilty or nolocontendere, and deferring the imposition of judgment and sentence for a period not to exceed five (5) years. See 22O.S. Supp. 1998, § 991c[
¶ 3 The order deferring judgment imposes certain conditions of conduct which if violated could result in acceleration of the order deferring judgment and conversion to an adjudication of guilt. See 22 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 991c[
¶ 4 However, should the defendant successfully complete the probation term, "the defendant shall be discharged without a court judgment of guilt, and the court shall order the verdict or plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere to be expunged from the record and the charge shall be dismissed with prejudice to any further action." 22 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 991c[
¶ 5 In a suspended sentence, however, judgment is imposed by the court but execution of the sentence is suspended.