| Okla. Att’y Gen. | Aug 19, 1999
[…] The Act also designates the crimes of Sexual Abuse of a Minor and Sexual Exploitation of a Minor (10 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 7115[10-7115]) as "sex offenses" within its provisions. See 57 Ohio St. 1991, §582[57-582].

However, the offense of Indecent Exposure (21 Ohio St. 1991, §1021[21-1021](A)) is not considered a "sex offense" in deferment proceedings. See 21 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 991c[21-991c](G). Thus, a first-time offender who pleads guilty or nolo contendere to the offense of Indecent Exposure is eligible to receive an order deferring judgment. See 21 O.S.Supp. 1998, § 991c[21-991c](G).

2 Section 991c(G) reads in pertinent part:

The deferred judgment procedure described in this section shall not apply to defendants who plead guilty or nolo contendere to a sex offense.

22 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 991c[22-991c](G).