| Okla. Att’y Gen. | Aug 19, 1999
[…] See 22O.S. Supp. 1998, § 991c[22-991c](A). The district court retains jurisdiction because only a conditional order, not a judgment and sentence, is entered against the defendant. See Silva v. State,900 P.2d 450, 452 (Okla.Crim. 1995).3

¶ 3 The order deferring judgment imposes certain conditions of conduct which if violated could result in acceleration of the order deferring judgment and conversion to an adjudication of guilt. See 22 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 991c[22-991c](E). The district court then may sentence the defendant within the statutory range of punishment for the offense.

¶ 4 However, should the defendant successfully complete the probation term, "the defendant shall be discharged without a court judgment of guilt, and the court shall order the verdict or plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere to be expunged from the record and the charge shall be dismissed with prejudice to any further action." 22 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 991c[22-991c](C).4 The individual is then discharged from the court's supervision free from the stigma of a felony conviction, because in Oklahoma one is not "convicted" until there is a determination of guilt and judgment and sentence is passed upon the accused.