Dear Senator Banks:
[…] Dear Senator Banks:
This opinion is in response to your question asking:
Is a private physician who furnishes medical services to a facility of the Division of Family Services for four hours a week "holding any other office or employment under the state of Missouri" within the meaning of section
191.400 , RSMo 1986?
The statute which you cite establishes the State Board of Health which consists of seven members appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. Subsection 1 of Section
"No member of the state board of health shall hold any other office or employment under the state of Missouri."