In Department of Transportation v. Civil Service C
[…] Order
And Now, this 25th day of February, 1975, the orders of the State Civil Service Commission, dated June 4, 1974 and September 30, 1974, dismissing the appeals of John J. O’Peil, are hereby affirmed.
O’Peil’s annual salary, on March 27, 1974, was approximately $14,611. He is presently in pay range 38, step F, of the Commonwealth’s compensation plan.
The Commonwealth Executive Board is empowered by Section 709(a) of The Administrative Code of 1929, Act of April 9, 1929, P. L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. §249(a) (Supp. 1974-1975), to “standardize ... all titles, salaries, and wages, of persons employed by the administrative departments . . . .”
The annual salary of these employes was approximately $15,296 on March 27, 1974.