5 Cl. Ct. 349 | Ct. Cl. | 1984
[…] . 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1).
. “Notwithstanding any provision in a contract made before the effective date of this Act, the contractor may elect to proceed under this Act with respect to any claim pending then before the contracting officer or initiated thereafter." Pub.L. No. 95-563, 92 Stat. 2386, at § 16. (Set out as a note under 41 U.S.C. § 601.)
. Tucker Act jurisdiction was transferred from the United States Court of Claims to the United States Claims Court by the Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982, Pub.L. No. 97-164, 96 Stat. 40, at § 133. (Codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1), 1982.)
. 68 Stat. 81, 41 U.S.C. §§ 321 and 322 (1964 ed.):
Ҥ 321. Limitation on pleading contract-provisions relating to finality; standards of review
“No provision of any contract entered into by the United States, relating to the finality or conclusiveness of any decision of the head of any department or agency or his duly authorized representative or board in a dispute involving a question arising under such contract, shall be pleaded in any suit now filed or to be filed as limiting judicial review of any such decision to cases where fraud by such official or his said representative or board is alleged: Provided, however, That any such decision shall be final and conclusive unless the same is fradulent1 or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily to imply bad faith, or is not supported by substantial evidence.
“1 So in original. Probably should read 'fraudulent'.”
Ҥ 322. Contract-provisions making decisions final on questions of law
"No Government contract shall contain a provision making final on a question of law the decision of any administrative official, representative, or board."