Ontario Power Generation, Inc. v. United States
[…] But, the answers and complaints filed by these third parties all essentially assert that they, and not plaintiff, are entitled to the taxes at issue. Some of these third parties have also filed separate lawsuits in this court, seeking to recover the same taxes at issue here. For ease of reference, the court will collectively refer to all these parties as "third-party defendants.”

. Similarly to the Coal Tax, the liability for paying the reclamation fee falls on the operators of the coal mines. Thus, 30 U.S.C. § 1232, states that "[a]ll operators of coal mining operations subject to the provisions of this chapter shall pay to the Secretary of the Interior ...” For purposes of the reclamation fee, an "operator” is “any person ... engaged in coal mining who removes ... more than 250 tons of coal by mining within 12 consecutive calendar months in any one location.” 30 U.S.C. § 1292(13).