121 Mich. App. 256 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] The procedure for transmitting the record from
"Within 60 days after service of the petition, or within such further time as the court allows, the agency shall transmit to the court the original or certified copy of the entire record of the proceedings, unless parties to the proceedings for judicial review stipulate that the record be shortened. A party unreasonably refusing to so stipulate may be taxed by the court for the additional costs. The court may permit subsequent corrections to the record.”
However, the agency’s obligation under the foregoing section is limited by MCL 24.286; MSA 3.560(186), which states:
"(1) An agency shall prepare an official record of a hearing which shall include:
"(a) Notices, pleadings, motions and intermediate rulings.
"(b) Questions and offers of proof, objections and rulings thereon.
"(c) Evidence presented.
"(d) Matters officially noticed, except matters so obvious that a statement of them would serve no useful purpose.