O'NEIL v. State
[…] Under Rule 35 of the Superior Court Rules of *368 Criminal Procedure,[2] such a motion must be filed within 120 days of the conviction, whereas O'Neil waited five years to file this motion.

For these reasons, we affirm the Superior Court's denial of O'Neil's motion to modify his sentence. But we vacate the denial of post-conviction relief to O'Neil, and remand this case to the Superior Court with directions for the court to appoint counsel for him and to allow him to proceed with an application for post-conviction relief.

NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 § 10-9.1-5 states: "An applicant who is indigent shall be entitled to be represented by the public defender. If the public defender is excused from representing the applicant because of a conflict of interest or is otherwise unable to provide representation, the court shall assign counsel to represent the applicant."

[2] Rule 35 of the Superior Court Rules of Criminal Procedure provides, in pertinent part: "The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time.