O'Neil v. Department of Revenue
[…] At all relevant times, Reid-Strutt, Inc., had elected to be taxed for federal purposes under Subchapter S of IRC (1954), §§ 1371 et seq. The corporation's fiscal year ended on September 30, 1973. On that date, plaintiffs owned 821 shares of Reid-Strutt, Inc., stock. During fiscal year 1973, plaintiffs received $3,284 in dividends from Reid-Strutt, Inc., and reported $4,037.14 on their 1973 federal income tax return as their proportionate share of the undistributed taxable income of Reid-Strutt, Inc.

Pursuant to ORS 316.127(5), the State of Oregon is attempting to tax the dividend income received by the O'Neils which resulted from income produced within the State of Oregon. The statute reads:

"* * * [T]he distributed and undistributed taxable income of an electing small business corporation for federal income tax purposes derived from or connected with sources in this state does constitute income derived from sources within this state for a nonresident individual who is a shareholder of such a corporation, * * *."

The plaintiffs assert that, despite the clear intent of the legislature to tax such income, the State of Oregon is without power to levy such a tax, apparently because of the due process clause of the U.S. Constitution, Amendment XIV.