Oneida County Department of Social Services v. Nicole W.
[…] [13] The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution states: "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defence." This amendment is made applicable to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment. Hahn, 238 Wis. 2d 889, ¶4 n.3 (citing Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335 (1963)).

[14] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.23(2) provides in relevant part: "If a proceeding involves . . . the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent 18 years old or older who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but the parent may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made."

[15] Section 48.415(10) provides as follows:

Prior involuntary termination of parental rights to another child, which shall be established by proving all of the following: