519 S.E.2d 244 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Lawrence v. State, 227 Ga. App. 70, 74 (487 SE2d 608) (1997). The trial court did not err in denying O’Neal’s extraordinary motion for new trial.
2. In his next argument, O’Neal appears to assert that his sentence was “illegal” because he was sentenced to less than the maximum allowable sentence even though the State indicted him as a recidivist. O’Neal is correct that he was sentenced to a shorter term of confinement than is mandated by OCGA § 17-10-7 (a). The statute provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, any person convicted of a felony offense in this state*447 . . . and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, who shall afterwards commit a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution, shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.
Cocaine is a Schedule II drug. OCGA § 16-13-26 (1) (D). The maximum sentence for a first offense of possession with intent to distribute is 30 years. OCGA § 16-13-30 (d). O’Neal was sentenced to 20 years.