O'Neal v. Southwest Missouri Bank
[…] See Mo. Ann. Stat. § 400.3-307(a) & (b)(2) (iii) (West 1994). The Missouri Legislature amended that provision in 1994, however, to delete the language on which the Trustee relies. See Mo. Ann. Stat. § [8] 400.3-307(b)(2) (West 1994 & Supp. 1997). We also

7 The transaction in this case occurred in January 1992, and the new UCC provision was not approved until July 8, 1992. 8 Section 400.3-307(b)(2) (West 1994 & Supp. 1997) states: In the case of an instrument payable to the represented person or the fiduciary as such, the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is (i) taken in payment of or as security for a debt known by the taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary, or (ii) taken in a transaction known by the taker to be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary.