O'NEAL v. Legg
[…] [3] We need not address the O'Neals' argument that an insurer should not be allowed to withdraw its subrogation claim from a plaintiff's action for damages and thereby force a plaintiff to split its causes of action. By implication, the trial court's holding recognized the O'Neals' right to include the subrogation claim in their damage action. Otherwise, it would not have imposed liability on American for a portion of the attorney fees and statutory costs.

[4] RCW 4.84.290 provides:

"If the case is appealed, the prevailing party on appeal shall be considered the prevailing party for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250: ..."