O'Neal Mills, Sr. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor, McDermott Inc., & Crawford and Company
[…] These subsections demonstrate that Congress intended to regulate the OCS, not those areas that already were governed by state law. Neither Mills nor the Director of the Office of Workers’ Compensation identifies any legislative history suggesting that Congress intended to single out OCS-LA’s workers’ compensation scheme for different treatment. Nor do they suggest why Congress would have wanted to create another layer of compensation coverage for select shorebound employees — such as factory and shipyard laborers — who fortuitously work on equipment destined for offshore platforms.

Section 1333(b)’s bare language does not resolve the issue because the phrase “[injured] as the result of operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf for the purpose of ... developing ... the natural resources ... of the [OCS]” is open to interpretation (emphasis added).

Mills and the Director read “operations” broadly to encompass work by employees— wherever located — provided their work furthers OCS mineral extraction activity in some significant way.