O'Neal Mills, Sr. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor, McDermott Inc., & Crawford and Company
[…] An administrative law judge reversed the deputy commissioner’s decision. The Benefits Review Board for the U.S. Department of Labor affirmed the AU’s denial of benefits, and Mills appealed to this court.

In Mills v. Director, OWCP, 846 F.2d 1013 (5th Cir.1988), a panel of this court reversed the BRB and remanded. The court granted McDermott’s petition for rehearing en banc on September 9,1988. We now affirm the BRB’s order and hold that Mills does not qualify for benefits under OCSLA because he does not satisfy its situs-of-injury requirement.

II.

Section 1333(b) of OCSLA extends the LHWCA’s benefits to employees disabled or killed “as the result of operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf for the purposes of exploring for ... [or] developing ... the natural resources ... of *358the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf.” As incorporated in OCSLA, § 933(i) of the LHWCA provides the exclusive remedy of an injured employee against his employer. See 33 U.S.C. § 933(i); Barger v. Petroleum Helicopters, Inc., 692 F.2d 337, 339 (5th Cir.1982).