96 Conn. App. 780 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] “In reviewing the commissioner’s factual findings and conclusions, [the court must] determine whether there is substantial evidence in the administrative record to support . . . findings of basic fact and whether the conclusions drawn from those facts are reasonable. . . . Neither this court nor the trial court may retry the case or substitute its own judgment for that of the administrative agency on the weight of the evidence or questions of fact.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cendant Corp. v. Commissioner of Labor, 276 Conn. 16, 36, 883 A.2d 789 (2005).
General Statutes § 30-86 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any permittee or any servant or agent of a permittee who sells or delivers alcoholic liquor to any minor . . . shall be subject to the penalties of section 30-113. . . .” Here, D’Onofrio testified that she ordered a Bud Light from Murray. She further testified that Murray placed a bottle of Bud Light in front of her immediately after she ordered it. Murray also testified that he placed a
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.