One North McDowell Ass'n of Unit Owners, Inc. v. McDowell Development Co.
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate only where there exists no genuine issue as to the material facts and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. N.C. R.Civ.P., Rule 56. Because defendants are *837 not entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law, the judgment and order entered below must be and are

Reversed.

COZORT and LEWIS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-50(5) (1983) provides in pertinent part: "a. No action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement."