One Hundred Ninety-One Thousand Four Hundred Fifty-Two Dollars v. State
[…] See Greater Fort Worth and Tarrant County Community Action Agency v. Mims, 627 S.W.2d 149, 152 (Tex.1982). In the present case, the State must be deemed to have generally denied the appellants’ counterclaims for return of the money. Moreover, we do not believe that the dismissal of the State’s cause of action somehow negated its deemed general denial. Therefore, the State was entitled to contest appellants’ right to return of the money.

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 59.03 (Vernon Supp.1991), provides that property subject to forfeiture under Chapter 59, i.e., contraband, may be seized by a peace officer, and under article 59.03(c) that “[a] peace officer who seizes property under this chapter has custody of the property, subject only to replevy under Article 59.02 of this code or an order of a court.”1 Thus, a peace officer generally has the right to custody of seized property that he believes to be contraband until he is directed to dispose of it by order of court.