One Hundred Eighteen Members of Blue Sky Mobile Home Owners Ass'n v. Murdock
[…] However, statutory provisions must be considered in the context of the entire statute and consideration must be given to all of the statute's provisions so as to arrive at the legislative intent manifested by the entire act. See Karol v. Board of Education Trustees, Florence Unified School Dist. Number One of Pinal County, 122 Ariz. 95, 593 P.2d 649 (1979); Greyhound Parks of Ariz., Inc. v. Waitman, 105 Ariz. 374, 464 P.2d 966 (1970); Street v. Commercial Credit Co., 35 Ariz. 479, 281 P. 46 (1929). Applying this principle, A.R.S. § 33-1413(G)[4] provides as follows:

"G. Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, upon the expiration or renewal of any rental agreement, the landlord may increase or decrease the total rent or change payment arrangements. The landlord shall notify the tenant in writing at least sixty days prior to the expiration or renewal of any rental agreement of any such increase or change."
(Emphasis added).

In our opinion subsection (G) was intended by the legislature to negate any statutory implication which might otherwise exist concerning the discretion of the landlord to increase or decrease rent, and the trial judge so found.