One Hundred Eighteen Members of Blue Sky Mobile Home Owners Ass'n v. Murdock
[…] The landlord in this case makes no contention that a prior written rental agreement existed. Thus the increase to be effective on February 1, 1982, could therefore not be an increase upon the "expiration or renewal" of a previously existing rental agreement and therefore subsection (G) has no applicability in the present case.

NOTES

[1] A.R.S. § 33-1413(A) provides in part:

"If a tenant requests a written rental agreement, the landlord shall not penalize the tenant in any manner for making the request."

A.R.S. § 33-1491(A)(3) provides:

"A. Except as provided in this section, a landlord shall not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for eviction after any of the following:

* * * * * *

"3. The tenant has organized or become a member of a tenant's union or similar organization."

[2] A.R.S. § 33-1413(G) requires that the tenant be notified in writing of any increase in rent "at least sixty days prior to the expiration or renewal of any rental agreement."