One Hundred Eighteen Members of Blue Sky Mobile Home Owners Ass'n v. Murdock
[…] NOTES

[1] A.R.S. § 33-1413(A) provides in part:

"If a tenant requests a written rental agreement, the landlord shall not penalize the tenant in any manner for making the request."

A.R.S. § 33-1491(A)(3) provides:

"A. Except as provided in this section, a landlord shall not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for eviction after any of the following:

* * * * * *

"3. The tenant has organized or become a member of a tenant's union or similar organization."

[2] A.R.S. § 33-1413(G) requires that the tenant be notified in writing of any increase in rent "at least sixty days prior to the expiration or renewal of any rental agreement."

[3] There is no contention that the landlord did not negotiate in good faith concerning all other provisions of the proposed new lease and the proposed new rules and regulations governing the use of the mobile home park.