Omni Exploration, Inc. v. Graham Engineering Corp.
[…] Rule 4(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure permits a district court to assert personal jurisdiction over a non-resident to the extent allowed under the law of the state in which the court sits. The plaintiff asserts that this court has jurisdiction over both defendants under Pennsylvania's long arm statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5321, et seq. The applicability of the statute as it pertains to each defendant will be discussed separately below.

Jurisdiction Over Graham

With respect to jurisdiction over defendant Graham the plaintiff relies on 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322, which reads in pertinent part:

(a) General rule — A tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person ... who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such person:
(1) Transacting any business in this Commonwealth. Without excluding other acts which may constitute transacting business in this Commonwealth, any of the following shall constitute transacting business for purpose of this paragraph.
. . . . .
(ii) The doing of a single act in this Commonwealth for the purpose of thereby realizing pecuniary benefit or otherwise accomplishing an object with the intention of initiating a series of such acts.
. . . . .
(b) Exercise of full constitutional power over nonresidents — In addition to the provisions of subsection (a) the jurisdiction of the tribunals of this Commonwealth shall extend to all persons who are not within the scope of section 5301 (relating to persons) to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States.

This statute as interpreted by the Pennsylvania courts makes the exercise of jurisdiction over a nonresident co-extensive with the permissible limits of due process. Koenig v.