Omnetics, Inc. v. Radiant Technology Corp.
[…] Consequently, the jury could have found that appellant, through the acts or omissions of its employee, was negligent in failing to unplug the immersion heater, and that this negligence was the direct cause of the fire.

DECISION

That portion of the trial court's order denying appellant's motion for a new trial is affirmed in all respects. That portion of the trial court's order denying appellant's motion for JNOV is not reviewable, and, therefore, the appeal from that portion of the order is dismissed.

Affirmed in part and dismissed in part.

NOTES

[1] Since 1976, section 604.01 was amended to substitute the term "fault" for "negligence" and to state that "fault" includes, inter alia "unreasonable assumption of the risk * * *, misuse of a product and unreasonable failure to avoid an injury or to mitigate damages." 1978 Minn. Laws ch. 738, §§ 6, 7, now codified at Minn. Stat. § 604.01, subds. 1, 1a (1988).