201 P.3d 3 | Mont. | 2008
[…] ¶ 11 In Montana, property is assessed for taxation by DOR. Most property is assessed county by county by DOR personnel. This is called "local assessment." Exceptions include the statewide or "central" assessment of property owned in multiple counties or states by certain owners as defined by statute. Section 15-23-101, MCA, provides, "[t]he department shall centrally assess each year ... (2) property owned by a corporation or other person operating a single and continuous property operated in more than one county or more than one state, including, but not limited to ... natural gas or oil pipelines...."