Omer v. Tagg
[…] If the appellee is correct, then the first assigned error is without merit, as Neb. Rev.Stat. § 25-21,206 (Reissue 1989) provides *817 in part that "[t]he state may be sued in the district court of the county wherein the capital is situated in any matter founded upon or growing out of a contract, express or implied, originally authorized or subsequently ratified by the Legislature, or founded upon any law of the state."

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 81-2002 (Reissue 1987) provides that the superintendent of the Nebraska State Patrol "shall ... appoint ... patrolmen.... The salaries of all such appointees shall be fixed by the superintendent, with the approval of the Governor."

The position of the State that after retirement, benefits are a mere gratuity, challengeable at the whim of the Legislature, was considered and rejected in Halpin v. Nebraska State Patrolmen's Retirement System, 211 Neb. 892, 897-98, 320 N.W.2d 910, 913-14 (1982), where it was stated: